We created the ingredient Encyclopedia so you can learn about every ingredient we use.
Aloe Vera comes from a succulent plant thats green and has triangular, fleshy leaves with serrated edges. It can be used for many different skin and hair remedies, while also can be used as a natural remedy for asthma, stomach ulcers, and diabetes to name a few. It is used quite frequently for soothing rashes and skin irritations, including severe sun burns and the healing of open wounds. Containing tons of vitamins and minerals, it is a great natural treatment for dry hair and/or an itchy scalp. The antibacterial and anti-fungal properties help with dandruff and promotes regeneration of skin tissue around the hair follicles.
A chemical compound which is soluble in water and is mainly used as a coagulating agent for wounds.
A plant oil produced from the kernels of the Argan Tree (Argania spinosa L.) Argan is a moisturizing oil, works against acne vulgaris and flaking of the skin, as well as for ‘nourishing’ the hair to just name a few of its benefits. This oil has medicinal uses against rheumatism and the healing of burns. Argan Oil can be used to keep your lips from getting to dry during the cold months, and your skin looking good in the summer from burns, or cracking. This ‘miracle’ oil will change the way you live your life.
This oil is created from the kernels of the nuts of the Argan Tree. It is exclusive to the Moroccan region. Moroccans call it the “the tree of life’, we call what that tree produces, “liquid gold” because of the proven benefits and amazing smell. It can be used for wound treatment and rash relief. Many now use it to nourish skin and hair because it is rich in Vitamin A and Vitamin E while packing tons of antioxidants, Omega-6 Fatty Acid and linoleic acid. It is great to reduce inflammation while moisturizing. Argan is also fantastic and effective treatment to soothe the skin after shaving for both man and women. It helps with those pesky razor bumps and razor burns.
Beeswax is used by bees to cap the honey walls in which the bees raise their young, store pollen and honey. It is used as an emollient and humectant. Helps to soften skin and attracts water and helps to absorb it in the skin.
Bisabolol was only recently isolated from German Chamomile and since has proven to be incredibly beneficial when used in any type of body care products. It can help moisturize, stimulate and promote the skin’s healing process while preventing signs of aging with its incredible antioxidants. This oil has a subtle floral scent and is completely natural resource.
Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian tropical palm tree Capernicia Prunifera. It is hypoallergenic, and has a high melting point – perfect for thickening.
The Tonka Bean come from a wild tree known as Cumaru. It is a flowering pea plant which is native to South America and Central America. The beans that this tree produces are what we call Tonka Beans and where the oil comes from. It is used in widely in aromatherapy – used to cure pains, tension, and depression. Its mysterious fragrance can also be used to increase libido.
Besides being a beautiful gift of nature, sunflowers produces an oil that contains significant properties for great skin and hair. While ensuring that it keeps the skin well hydrated by trapping moisture, it also helps to protect cells from ultraviolet light by protecting the collagen and elastin. Which also helps from premature aging. It is great at slowing down the hair loss process, while keeping dandruff under control. Its emollient properties keep all of your hair soft, moist, and untangled.
Although called an oil, Jojoba is actually a liquid plant wax. Jojoba Oil comes from a seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis plant, which is found in southern Arizona, California, and northwestern Mexico. This oil works great to moisturize your skin and hair, as it play the role of serum when the body stops doing it naturally. It does not clog pores, and works to protect and cleanse skin. One of the most popular uses is to promote healthy hair. It treats alopecia and reverses hair loss. Enough to convince you that it is a necessity? Just in case… It adds shine and softens hair while using.
A low viscosity emollient oil that spreads rapidly and leaves a soft non greasy after feel.
An emollient wax is used to impart body and richness to skin care products.
The ripe berries from the short Litsea Cubeba evergreen tree create a fresh lemony essential oil. May Chang is a fantastic choice when looking to help soothe inflamed areas. May Chang essential oils uplift and refresh the body emotionally. It will help to calm during emotional fatigue while giving a sense of rejuvenation.
Apart from being a delicious fruit, the oil that is derived from the seeds contains many different benefits. It is rich in Vitamins C, Vitamin B5, Polyphenol, Potassium and other nutrients that help one maintain healthy. The healing benefits for skin are attributed to the antioxidants and Punicic Acid.
Clary Sage essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from the buds and leaves of the Clary Sage plant. Clary Sage Oil can help to fight depression by boosting self-esteem, confidence, and mental strength. It has also been known to help with anxiety. Aside from being an anti depression oil, May Chang acts as an aphrodisiac or stimulus that boosts libido and facilitates sexual desire. The ester present in Clary Sage oil helps to reduce skin inflammation and heal rashes all while promoting the natural balance of oil in the skin – both oily and dry skin. It can help from eliminating any odor that can arise from the hair on your body as well.
Marula Oil comes from the nut of the fruit of the Marula Tree. It is most famous for its effects on the skin and hair. The oil ranges from clear to light yellow, and has a nutty, rich aroma. The health benefits come from its rich supply of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats, as well as Tocopherols, Vitamin C, Flavonoids, Sterols, and other antioxidants. It is beneficial in reducing redness in the skin while moisturizing which will improve the skin elasticity. Marula oil is a godsend for dry, coarse and frizzy hair. It helps to keep the flyaways at bay, yet is thin and lightweight. It will also add some protection from the sun by coating the hair strands.
A ‘skin superfood’ that comes from the seeds of the fruit from the shea tree. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E and F. This skin superfood does more than just moisturize your skin. It provides the skin with essential fatty acids necessary for collagen production.
Australian Sandalwood over Indian Sandalwood because the ladder is at risk of extinction. Australian Sandalwood is grown in a sustainable, environmentally responsible manner through ethical plantation. Australian Sandalwood provides a relaxing and calming scent to promote mental clarity. It is a great memory booster and often used as a natural aphrodisiac which can increase libido.
Derived from the Australian native plant Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree), Tea Tree Oil is well known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds. Tea tree oil is commonly used to remedy acne, as studies have found it as effect as benzoyl peroxide without causing redness. Used in hair, tea tree oil will remove any dandruff, is a great cleanser. This oil will help to soothe dry flaking skin, and eliminate body odor with its antimicrobial properties.
Vitamin E is an ingredient in many skincare products; especially those that claim to have anti-aging benefits. Vitamin E potential benefits derive from two key features: its antioxidant properties, which could fight inflammation and slow the effects of free radicals, and its moisturizing properties.